Officers

Officers 2017-2019

President: Jason Williams
Vice President: Kallirroi Georgila
Secretary: Vikram Ramanarayanan
Treasurer: Ethan Selfridge
Board: Gabriel Skantze, Barbara Di Eugenio, Milica Gasic, Ryuchiro Higashinaka, Annie Louis, Kai Yu
Liaisons: Sebastien Moeller (ISCA), Raquel Fernandez, David Schlangen (SEMDIAL), Satoshi Nakamura (IEEE SLTC), Kotaro Funakoshi (SIG-SLUD), Candace Sidner (IUI), Kristiina Jokinen (IWSDS), Dan Bohus (ICMI), John Langford (ICML), Antoine Bordes (NIPS/ICLR), Hideo Joho (SIGIR)
President Emeritus: Amanda Stent
Information Officer/Web Admin: Amanda Stent
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2015-2016

President: Amanda Stent
Vice President: Jason Williams
Secretary/Treasurer: Kristiina Jokinen
Board: Barbara Di Eugenio, Maxine Eskenazi, Kazunori Komatani, Gabriel Skantze, Svetlana Stoyanchev, Michael Strube
Liaisons: Yasuhiro Katagiri (SIG-SLUD), Fabrice Lefèvre (IEEE SLTC), Alex Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candace Sidner (IUI), Verena Rieser/Barbara Di Eugenio (SIGGEN), Harry Bunt (SIGSEM), Michael Picheny (ISCA)
President Emeritus: Tim Paek
Information Officer/Web Admin: Amanda Stent
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2013-2014

President: Amanda Stent
Vice President: Jason Williams
Secretary/Treasurer: Kristiina Jokinen
Board: Luciana Benotti, Raquel Fernandez Rovira, Kazunori Komatani, Matthew Purver, Verena Rieser, David Traum
Liaisons: Yasuhiro Katagiri (SIG-SLUD), Fabrice Lefèvre (IEEE SLTC), Alex Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candi Sidner (IUI), Dan Bohus (ICMI)
President Emeritus: Tim Paek
Information Officer/Web Admin: Amanda Stent
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2010-2012

President: Tim Paek
Vice President: Amanda Stent
Secretary/Treasurer: Kristiina Jokinen
Board: Joyce Chai, Mikio Nakano, Matthew Purver, Janyce Wiebe, Jason Williams, Ingrid Zukerman
Liaisons: Roberto Pieraccini (IEEE SLT), Alexander Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candy Sidner (IUI), Harry Bunt (SIGSEM), Yasuhiro Katagiri (SIGSLUD), Sebastian Varges (SIGGEN)
President Emeritus: David Traum
Information Officer/Web Admin: Karen Ward, Amanda Stent
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2007-2009

President: Tim Paek
Vice President: Amanda Stent
Secretary/Treasurer: Kristiina Jokinen
Board: Michael McTear, Mikio Nakano, David Schlangen, Candy Sidner, Janyce Wiebe, Jason Williams
Liaisons: Roberto Pieraccini (IEEE SLT), Alexander Rudnicky (AVIOS), Candy Sidner (IUI), Harry Bunt (SIGSEM), Yasuhiro Katagiri (SIGSLUD), Sebastian Varges (SIGGEN)
President Emeritus: David Traum
Information Officer/Web Admin: Karen Ward, Amanda Stent
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2005-2007

President: David Traum
Vice President: Wolfgang Minker
Secretary/Treasurer: Kristiina Jokinen
Board: Jan Alexandersson, Michael McTear, Tim Paek, Alex Rudnicky, Ronnie Smith, Candy Sidner
Liaisons: Syun Tutiya (SIG SLUD/JSAI), Rolf Carlson (ISCA), Holmer Hemsen, Dan Bohus, Kotaro Funakoshi and Stephen Choularton (ACL Student)
President Emeritus: Laila Dybkjaer
Information Officer/Web Admin: Karen Ward
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2003-2005

President: David Traum
Vice President: Wolfgang Minker
Secretary/Treasurer: Kristiina Jokinen
Board: Jan Alexandersson, Susan McRoy, Michael McTear, Alex Rudnicky, Jan van Kuppevelt, Ronnie Smith
Liaisons: Syun Tutiya (SIG SLUD/JSAI), Rolf Carlson (ISCA), Holmer Hemsen, Dan Bohus, Kotaro Funakoshi and Stephen Choularton (ACL Student)
President Emeritus: Laila Dybkjaer
Information Officer/Web Admin: Karen Ward
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 2001-2003

President: Laila Dybkjaer
Vice President: David Traum
Secretary/Treasurer: Jennifer Chu-Caroll
Board: Jan Alexandersson, Akira Kurematsu, Kristiina Jokinen, Alex Rudnicky, Jan van Kuppevelt, Ronnie Smith
Liaisons: Julia Hirschberg (ICSLP), Weiqun Xu and Holmer Hemsen (ACL Student), Nils Dahlback (CHI)
Information Officer/Web Admin: Claudia Soria, assisted by Kristiina Jokinen, Eric Chang and Pamela Jordan
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary

Officers 1999-2001

President: Laila Dybkjaer
Vice President: David Traum
Secretary/Treasurer: Barbara Di Eugenio
Board: Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Diane Litman, Akira Shimazu, Michael Strube, Jan van Kuppevelt, Morena Danieli
Liaisons: Julia Hirschberg (ICSLP), Weiqun Xu (ACL Student), Nils Dahlback (CHI), Diane Litman (AAAI)
Information Officer/Web Admin: Pamela Jordan
Mailing List Maintainer: Laurent Romary
Notes:

This set of officers also included a Bibliography Committee:
Guido Boella
Florence Reeder
David Traum
Carol Van Ess Dykema
Marilyn Walker
Rebecca Walther

Officers 1997-1999

President: Susan Luperfoy
Vice President: David Traum
Secretary/Treasurer: Morena Danieli
Board: Jens Allwood, David Novick, Sandra Carberry, Norbert Reithinger, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, David Sadek, Barbara Di Eugenio, Candy Sidner, Masato Ishizaki, Oliviero Stock, Johanna Moore, Bonnie Webber
Liaisons: Julia Hirschberg (ICSLP), Lisa Harper (ACL Student), David Novick (CHI)
Information Officer/Web Admin: Bonnie Webber, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Candy Sidner, Barbara Di Eugenio, Sandra Carberry, David Traum
Notes:

This set of officers also included a Bibliography Committee (beginning in Spring 1999):
Guido Boella
Florence Reeder
David Traum
Carol Van Ess Dykema
Marilyn Walker
Rebecca Walther