SIGDIAL Meetings

SIGDIAL 2016

Proceedings
Location:ICT/USC, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Dates:Tuesday, September 13, 2016 to Thursday, September 15, 2016
Colocated with:INTERSPEECH 2016
Organizers:
General Chairs:Raquel Fernandez, Wolfgang Minker
Program Chairs:Giuseppe Carenini, Ruichiro Higashinaka
Local Chairs:Ron Artstein, Alesia Gainer
Mentoring Chairs:Pierre Lison
Sponsorships Chairs:Ethan Selfridge
Program
Invited Speakers:Susan Brennan, Louis-Philippe Morency
Special Topics: The Future Directions of Dialogue-Based Intelligent Personal Assistants
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2015

Proceedings
Location:Prague
Dates:Wednesday, September 2, 2015 to Friday, September 4, 2015
Colocated with:INTERSPEECH 2015
Organizers:
General Chairs:Alexander Koller, Gabriel Skantze
Program Chairs:Masahiro Araki, Carolyn Penstein-Rose
Local Chairs:Filip Jurcicek
Mentoring Chairs:Svetlana Stoyanchev
Sponsorships Chairs:Kristy Boyer
Program
Invited Speakers:Frank Fischer , Dilek Hakkani-Tur
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:MultiLing 2015
Best Paper Awards:
  1. Stochastic Language Generation in Dialogue using Recurrent Neural Networks with Convolutional Sentence Reranking, by Tsung-Hsien Wen, Milica Gasic, Dongho Kim, Nikola Mrksic, Pei-Hao Su, David Vandyke and Steve Young
  2. Evaluating Spoken Dialogue Processing for Time-Offset Interaction, by David Traum, Kallirroi Georgila, Ron Artstein and Anton Leuski
  3. “So, which one is it?” The Effect of Alternative Incremental Architectures in a High-Performance Game-Playing Agent, Maike Paetzel, Ramesh Manuvinakurike and David DeVault

SIGDIAL 2014

Proceedings
Location:Philadelphia, USA
Dates:Wednesday, June 18, 2014 to Friday, June 20, 2014
Colocated with:ACL, INLG
Organizers:
General Chairs:Kallirroi Georgila, Matthew Stone
Program Chairs:Helen Hastie, Ani Nenkova
Local Chairs:Keelan Evanini
Mentoring Chairs:Svetlana Stoyanchev
Sponsorships Chairs:Giuseppe Di Fabbrizio
Program
Invited Speakers:Lillian Lee, Steve Young
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:http://camdial.org/~mh521/dstc/
Best Paper Awards:
  1. Web-style Ranking and SLU Combination for Dialog State Tracking, by Jason D. Williams
  2. Identifying Narrative Clause Types in Personal Stories, by Reid Swanson, Elahe Rahimtoroghi, Thomas Corcoran and Marilyn A. Walker

SIGDIAL 2013

Proceedings
Location:Metz, France
Dates:Thursday, August 22, 2013 to Saturday, August 24, 2013
Colocated with:Interspeech 2013
Organizers:
General Chairs:Maxine Eskenazi, Michael Strube
Program Chairs:Barbara DiEugenio, Jason Williams
Local Chairs:Olivier Pietquin
Mentoring Chairs:Kallirroi Georgila
Sponsorships Chairs:Amanda Stent
Program
Invited Speakers:Jerome Bellegarda, Bonnie Webber
Special Topics:Discourse and Dialogue in Social Media
Shared Tasks:http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/events/dstc/default.aspx
Best Paper Awards:
  1. POMDP-Based Dialogue Manager Adaptation to Extended Domains, by Milica Gašić, Catherine Breslin, Matthew Henderson, Dongho Kim, Martin Szummer, Blaise Thomson, Pirros Tsiakoulis, Steve Young

SIGDIAL 2012

Proceedings
Location:Seoul, South Korea
Dates:Thursday, July 5, 2012 to Friday, July 6, 2012
Colocated with:ACL 2012
Organizers:
General Chairs:Gary Geunbae Lee, Jonathan Ginzburg
Program Chairs:Amanda Stent, Claire Gardent
Local Chairs:Minhwa Chung, Hyung Soon Kim, Jungyun Seo, Sunhee Kim
Mentoring Chairs:Kallirroi Georgila
Sponsorships Chairs:Jason Williams
Program
Invited Speakers:Diane Litman, Tatsuya Kawahara
Special Topics:Coherence
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:
  1. Using Group History to Identify Character-Directed Utterances in Multi-Child Interactions, by Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Jill F. Lehman and Jessica K. Hodgins
  2. Enhancing Referential Success by Tracking Hearer Gaze, by Alexander Koller, Konstantina Garoufi, Maria Staudte and Matthew Crocker

SIGDIAL 2011

Proceedings
Location:Portland, OR
Dates:Friday, June 17, 2011 to Saturday, June 18, 2011
Colocated with:ACL HLT 2011
Organizers:
General Chairs:Johanna Moore, David Traum
Program Chairs:Joyce Chai, Rebecca Passonneau
Local Chairs:Peter Heeman
Mentoring Chairs:Ronnie Smith
Sponsorships Chairs:Jason Williams
Program
Invited Speakers:Alex Lascarides, Michael Tanenhaus
Special Topics:Situated Dialogue
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:
  1. A Comparison of Latent Variable Methods for Conversation Analysis, by Sourish Chaudhuri and Bhiksha Raj
  2. Stability and Accuracy in Incremental Speech Recognition, by Ethan O. Selfridge , Iker Arizmendi , Peter A. Heeman , and Jason D. Williams (student paper)

SIGDIAL 2010

Proceedings
Location:Tokyo, Japan
Dates:Friday, September 24, 2010 to Saturday, September 25, 2010
Colocated with:Interspeech 2010
Organizers:
General Chairs:Yasuhiro Katagiri, Mikio Nakano
Program Chairs:Raquel Fernandez, Oliver Lemon
Local Chairs:Kazunori Komatani
Mentoring Chairs:Jason Williams
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Marilyn Walker, Hiroshi Ishiguro
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:
  1. Towards Incremental Speech Generation in Dialogue Systems, by Gabriel Skantze and Anna Hjalmarsson
  2. Discourse indicators for content selection in summarization, by Annie Louis, Aravind Joshi, and Ani Nenkova (student paper)

SIGDIAL 2009

Proceedings
Location:London, UK
Dates:Friday, September 11, 2009 to Saturday, September 12, 2009
Colocated with:Interspeech 2009
Organizers:
General Chairs:Pat Healey, Roberto Pieraccini
Program Chairs:Donna Byron, Steve Young
Local Chairs:Matthew Purver
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Janet Bavelas, Yorick Wilks
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:
  1. Models for Multiparty Engagement in Open-World Dialog, by Dan Bohus and Eric Horvitz
  2. Clarification Potential of Instructions, by Luciana Benotti (student paper)

SIGDIAL 2008

Proceedings
Location:Columbus, OH, USA
Dates:Thursday, June 19, 2008 to Friday, June 20, 2008
Colocated with:ACL/HLT 2008
Organizers:
General Chairs:Beth Ann Hockey, David Schlangen
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Julia Hirschberg
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2007

Proceedings
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Dates:Saturday, September 1, 2007 to Sunday, September 2, 2007
Colocated with:Interspeech 2007
Organizers:
General Chairs:Tim Paek, Harry Bunt
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:Simon Keizer
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Herbert H. Clark
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

Pages