SIGDIAL Meetings

SIGDIAL 2007

Proceedings
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Dates:Saturday, September 1, 2007 to Sunday, September 2, 2007
Colocated with:Interspeech 2007
Organizers:
General Chairs:Tim Paek, Harry Bunt
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:Simon Keizer
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Herbert H. Clark
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2006

Proceedings
Location:Sydney, Australia
Dates:Saturday, July 15, 2006 to Sunday, July 16, 2006
Colocated with:ACL 2006
Organizers:
General Chairs:Jan Alexandersson, Alistair Knott
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Diane Litman, Jonathan Ginzburg
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2005

Proceedings
Location:Lisbon, Portugal
Dates:Friday, September 2, 2005 to Saturday, September 3, 2005
Colocated with:Eurospeech/Interspeech 2005
Organizers:
General Chairs:Laila Dybkjær, Wolfgang Minker
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Roberto Pieraccini, Michael McTear
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2004

Proceedings
Location:Boston, MA, USA
Dates:Friday, April 30, 2004 to Saturday, May 1, 2004
Colocated with:HLT-NAACL 2004
Organizers:
General Chairs:Michael Strube, Candy Sidner
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Justine Cassell
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2003

Proceedings
Location:Sapporo, Japan
Dates:Saturday, July 5, 2003 to Sunday, July 6, 2003
Colocated with:ACL 2003
Organizers:
General Chairs:Akira Kurematsu
Program Chairs:Alexander Rudnicky, Syun Tutiya
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:David Traum
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2002

Proceedings
Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
Dates:Thursday, July 11, 2002 to Friday, July 12, 2002
Colocated with:ACL 2002
Organizers:
General Chairs:Kristiina Jokinen, Susan McRoy
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:
Special Topics:Annotation Methods for Corpora, Architectures for Dialogue Systems: Agent-based vs. Pipelined , Learning and Adaptivity in Dialogue Systems
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2001

Proceedings
Location:Aalborg, Denmark
Dates:Saturday, September 1, 2001 to Sunday, September 2, 2001
Colocated with:Eurospeech 2001
Organizers:
General Chairs:David Traum, Julia Hirschberg, Ronnie Smith, Jan van Kuppevelt
Program Chairs:Jan van Kuppevelt, Ronnie Smith
Local Chairs:Laila Dybkjaer
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:Alexander Rudnicky, Stanley Peters
Special Topics:
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

SIGDIAL 2000

Proceedings
Location:Hong Kong
Dates:Saturday, October 7, 2000 to Sunday, October 8, 2000
Colocated with:ACL 2000
Organizers:
General Chairs:Laila Dybkjær, Koiti Hasisa, David Traum
Program Chairs:
Local Chairs:
Mentoring Chairs:
Sponsorships Chairs:
Program
Invited Speakers:
Special Topics:Principles for Evaluation of Dialogue Systems
Shared Tasks:
Best Paper Awards:

Pages